SETSCO

Data Protection Policy

Setsco Services Pte Ltd (SETSCO), including its subsidiaries, is committed to respecting the privacy of every individual and adhering to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, Singapore (PDPA) and requirements for Data Protection Trust Mark (DPTM) certification when conducting our businesses.

SETSCO will collect personal data (Data) from individuals for its operational needs (such as job applications, employment) as it fulfils its role to provide and organise training, examinations, conferences, seminars, workshops and technical forums in Singapore. The collection of your personal data is voluntary (for example: marketing, job applications) or as required by law (for example training and employment).

SETSCO seeks consent from individuals directly and clearly for the collection, use and disclosure of the Data to render SETSCO’s service that the individual has applied for.

SETSCO shall determine the appropriate retention period/s of all documents (including electronic storage) and shall dispose, delete or remove appropriately such documents when it reaches its retention time limit or when such retention no longer serve the purpose for its collection or when such retention is no longer necessary for legal or business purpose.

SETSCO shall establish a robust data breach management plan in order to manage and respond to data breaches more effectively. In the event of a data breach, SETSCO shall notify (where required) the PDPC, affected individuals and/or scheme owners should the breach likely result in significant harm or impact to individuals or of a significant scale.

SETSCO regards the lawful and correct treatment of personal data it holds as essential to its successful operations and to maintaining confidence between those with whom it deals and itself. It is also SETSCO’s policy to ensure that all its employees maintain confidentiality of personal data held by the Company.

SETSCO adopts the Personal Data Protection and Privacy Policy of its ultimate parent company, ComfortDelGro Corporation Limited (CDG).

Click here for the full version of CDG’s Personal Data Protection Policy.

However, SETSCO does not comply with Paragraph 2 and Disclosure Section of the Global Privacy Policy as it does not disclose and share personal data amongst its affiliates as stipulated by the various Scheme Owners and relevant government agencies that SETSCO collaborate with in the provision of its services.

To request for:
1. Change / update of personal data
2. Access to personal data
3. Change in use / consent given
4. Withdrawal of consent

And providing feedback in relation to SETSCO’s Data Protection Policy or other queries, please send your enquiry through the Queries, Complaints, Dispute Resolution Form at https://www.setsco.com/pdpaform so that we can assist you.

Data Protection Officer
Mr. ZAIDEE BAKEE
Email: zaidee@setsco.com
Tel: 68950671 (Monday to Friday, 8.30am to 6.00pm)
Fax: 65667718

Last Updated: 22 April 2021